Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy On the Collection, Use and Disclosure Of Personal Information (“Privacy Policy”)

Humber Valley Real Estate Inc., Brokerage (“HVRE”)

BACKGROUND

THE PRIVACY CODE OF THE CANADIAN REAL ESTATE ASSOCIATION

In 2001, the members of The Canadian Real Estate Association approved the adoption of a national Privacy Code. This Code, which applies to all member Boards, Associations, brokerage firms, brokers and salespersons, is comprised of the 10 Principles of privacy, which set in place a solid foundation within which the REALTOR® community can protect the confidentiality of the Personal Information of its customers, clients and the general public.

HVRE adheres to and abides by the Principles set out in the Privacy Code.

Those Principles have been incorporated into this Policy, which is intended to outline HVRE’s practices with regard to the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information.

Humber Valley Real Estate Inc., Brokerage respects your privacy and treats your personal information with the highest standards of safety, security, and confidentiality. This statement sets forth the privacy policy (the “Policy”) for this website, www.humbervalleyrealty.ca (“HVRE.CA”) and describes the practices we follow to respect the privacy of all HVR users.

The Policy regarding the collection, use, and disclosure, if any, of personal information can be broken down into the 10 principles covered in Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”).

Personal information is information about an individual who can be identified. Personal information includes information such as: your name, address, email, and credit card details. Personal information does not include the name, title, business address, or telephone number of an employee of an organization.

  • Accountability

HVRE is responsible for personal information under its control. We have designated a Privacy Officer who is accountable for our compliance with this Policy and all applicable privacy laws. All HVHRE employees are responsible for day-to-day compliance.

When we use trusted third parties to act on our behalf by performing such functions as fulfilling orders, delivering packages, processing credit card payments, or providing customer service, contractual or other appropriate means are used to ensure compliance by such third parties with this Policy and all applicable privacy laws.

This Policy applies solely to information collected by HVRE, and does not apply to links leading to third-party websites that HVRE does not control or own. Please be aware that HVRE is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. HVRE encourages you to be aware of when you leave HVRE.CA and to read the privacy statements of every website that collects personally identifiable information.

  • Identifying purposes

HVRE’s primary goal in collecting personal information is to provide users with a smooth, efficient, customized, and secure experience while using HVRE.CA. HVRE collects information about users at several different points on HVRE.CA including the following:

  1. your voluntarily provided Personal Information;
  2. anonymous information about your visit; and,
  3. “cookie” based information to help us track which pages on our websites you’re most interested in.

(1) Your Personal Information:

During normal website usage, you can visit our site without communicating any personal information. However, to make use of certain features on our site, such as purchasing products, advertisements, promotions, personalized services, paid subscriptions or newsletters, users may be asked to register with us.

As part of this voluntary registration, we may request contact information (such as name, mailing address, email address, etc.) and other data required for operating these services. We may only collect personal information from you if you voluntarily provide it. By voluntarily providing this personal information to us, by sending us a comment or suggestion, by entering a chatroom, blog or bulletin board, or by entering a contest or promotion that is posted on our site, you will be consenting to the collection, use and distribution of your personal information by us for the purposes set out herein. You are under no obligation to provide us with personal information, and may access and enjoy many parts of our website without providing us any personal information.

Among other things, the following is a representative list of reasons we may ask for your personal information:

  • To run promotions;
  • To respond to your questions or the comments that you fax or email to us;
  • To provide you with newsletters or other subscription information;
  • To distribute to sponsors and advertisers who run the promotions and/or for purposes of marketing by our sponsors and advertisers;
  • To run chatrooms, blogs, discussion groups and bulletin boards;
  • To gather aggregate information on website use and to provide services to the public of a general or specific nature, paid or unpaid.

(2) Anonymous Information About Your Visit:
When you visit our site, information about your visit (e.g. how you navigate the site) may be collected and stored. This information may include the length of your visit, the date and time of your visit, the pages you look at and the sites you visit before and after leaving our site. It does not include personally identifiable information such as your name, mailing or email address or telephone number. We use this non-identifiable and aggregate information to better design our website. We also may share this information with our affiliates, suppliers, sponsors and advertisers. We collect the following non-identifiable information when you visit our website:

  • Your IP address
  • Your Internet Service Provider (ISP)
  • Your Web Browser

(3) “Cookie”-Based Information:
To tailor our site to the needs and interests of our visitors, we keep track of the pages visited by our users by placing a small entry-in text file, called a “cookie”, on your hard drive. A cookie is transferred to your browser by a web server and can only be read by the server that gave it to you. Cookies do not reveal personal information. The only personal information a cookie can contain is information you supply yourself such